BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Florida Statutes, for municipalities to enter into contracts for the
provision of law enforcement services, it is my opinion that the Town
of Southwest Ranches may enter into an interlocal agreement for the
provision of law enforcement services with an adjoining municipality
within the same county, as provided in section 166.0495, Florida
Statutes, without approval by dual referenda.
1
This of ce has also received a request from the Town of Davie for an
analysis and resolution of an apparent con ict between Op. Att’y Gen.
Fla. 96-78 (1996) and s. 166.0495, Fla. Stat. See Letter from Mr. John C.
Rayson, dated July 15, 2013.
2
Section 163.01, Fla. Stat., the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of
1969, authorizes public agencies to enter into interlocal agreements in
order to exercise any “power, privilege, or authority which such agencies
share in common and which each might exercise separately.”
3
See Final Bill Research & Economic Impact Statement, CS/HB 1075,
House of Representatives, as revised by the Committee on Community
Affairs, dated October 24, 1997, stating the Legislature’s intent:
This bill provides the general law authorization, required