BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] dual of ce-holding prohibition for currently appointed code enforcement
boards or special magistrates for charter county, noncharter county, or
municipal code enforcement boards to also act as “local hearing of cers”
for purposes of conducting hearings related to violations of section
316.0083, Florida Statutes. However, civil traf c infraction hearing
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13-18
68
of cers have not been included by the Legislature within the scope
of this ex of cio exemption and would violate Article II, section 5(a),
Florida Constitution, by simultaneously serving in both of ces.
1
See s. 316.640(5)(a), Fla. Stat., providing that “[a]ny sheriff’s department
or police department of a municipality may employ, as a traf c infraction
enforcement of cer, any individual who successfully completes instruction
in traf c enforcement procedures and court presentation . . ., but who
does not necessarily otherwise meet the uniform minimum standards
established by the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission
for law enforcement of cers or auxiliary law enforcement of cers under
s. 943.13.” Traf c infraction enforcement of cers are authorized to issue
traf c citations for certain non-criminal traf c infractions. The statute
does not permit the carrying of rearms or other weapons and traf c