BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Session, and the title of the act.
2
See Summary Analysis, House of Representatives Final Bill Analysis
for CS/CS/HB 1309, dated June 10, 2013.
3
Compare the de nition of the term “contractor” in ss. 119.0701(1)
(a) and 119.011(2), Fla. Stat., with the de nition of “contractor” in s.
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
14-07
148
287.012(7), Fla. Stat.: “Contractor” means a person who contracts to sell
commodities or contractual services to an agency.”
4
See Letter from Senator Don Gaetz to Attorney General Bondi dated
June 13, 2013, discussing the crafting of the language of s. 119.0701(2),
Fla. Stat., by the Senate and the inclusion of the language in HB 1309.
5
The de nition provides that the contractor is “acting on behalf of the
public agency as provided under s. 119.011(2).” Section 119.011(2), Fla.
Stat., is a de nitional section and provides the de nition of “[a]gency” as
follows:
“Agency” means any state, county, district, authority, or
municipal of cer, department, division, board, bureau,
commission, or other separate unit of government created or