BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 3
Thus, a municipality must be able to point to constitutional or statutory
authority to exercise the taxing power. In exercising its taxing power,
a municipality is limited to that authority expressly, or by necessary
implication, conferred.
4
Thus, as a general rule, “a municipality . . .
has no inherent power to exempt from taxation property which it is
authorized by statute or charter to tax, since, with some exceptions,
delegation of power to tax does not include power to exempt from
taxation or power to remit or compromise taxes . . . .”
5
Section 205.0535(1), Florida Statutes, states that “[b]y October 1,
2008, any municipality that has adopted by ordinance a local business
tax after October 1, 1995, may by ordinance reclassify businesses,
professions, and occupations and may establish new rate structures, if
the conditions speci ed in subsections (2) and (3) are met.” Subsection (2)
requires the establishment of an equity study commission to recommend
a classi cation system and rate structure for local occupational license
taxes prior to adoption of the ordinance. Subsection (3) sets parameters