BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] School Board of Duval County v. Florida Publishing Company,
4
where
the district court found that the purpose of the exemption was to permit
“any governmental agency, its chief executive and attorney to meet in
private if the agency is a party to litigation and the attorney desires
advice concerning settlement negotiations or strategy.” As noted in
Attorney General Opinion 98-21, had the Legislature intended to extend
the exemption to include impending or imminent litigation as well as
pending litigation, it could have easily so provided as it has in section
119.071(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes. That section provides a limited work-
product exemption for records “prepared exclusively for civil or criminal
litigation or for adversarial administrative proceedings,” and for records
“prepared in anticipation of imminent civil or criminal litigation or
imminent adversarial administrative proceedings[.]”
The situation you pose is similar to the one considered in Attorney
General Opinion 2006-03 where this of ce was asked whether a closed
attorney-client session could be held to discuss settlement negotiations
on an issue that was the subject of ongoing mediation pursuant to a