BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] re suppression and related activities within the jurisdictional
boundaries of the district. The term does not include a
municipality, a county, a dependent special district as de ned
in s. 189.403, a district providing primarily emergency medical
services, a community development district established under
chapter 190, or any other multiple-power district performing
re suppression and related services in addition to other
services.
6
Thus, to be subject to Chapter 191, Florida Statutes, a re control
district must be an independent special district as de ned in section
189.403, Florida Statutes, and it must be created by special or general
law of local application.
Section 189.403(3), Florida Statutes, de nes “[i]ndependent special
district” as “a special district that is not a dependent special district
as de ned in subsection (2). . . .” Subsection (2) de nes a “[d]ependent
special district” as a special district that meets at least one of the
following criteria:
(a) The membership of its governing body is identical to that of
the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.