BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] the governing body of the municipality, for municipal traf c
control jurisdiction over the road or roads encompassed by such
agreement . . . . (e.s.)
The plain language of the statute limits a municipality’s jurisdiction
only to roads within the territorial boundaries of the municipality.
Moreover, the “Florida Uniform Traf c Control Law”
1
makes clear that
the provisions of the chapter are applicable and uniform throughout the
state and that no local authority may enact or enforce any ordinance on
a matter covered by the chapter unless expressly authorized to do so.
2
Section 316.008, Florida Statutes, sets forth the powers of local
authorities over the streets and highways under their jurisdiction,
including “nonexclusive jurisdiction over the prosecution, trial,
adjudication, and punishment of violations of this chapter when a
violation occurs within the municipality and the person so charged is
charged by a municipal police of cer.”
3
This of ce has recognized that a
municipality’s jurisdiction over streets and highways is limited to those
within its geographical boundaries.
4
Accordingly, it is my opinion that a municipality does not have traf c