BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] a license. The statute further provides that local law enforcement
shall provide immediate assistance in pursuing an illegally operating
establishment. Where the Legislature has prescribed the manner in
which something is to be accomplished, there is an implied prohibition
against its being done any other way.
13
This of ce has recognized that a municipality has the authority
to prescribe penalties for violations of its ordinances, but derives no
authority from its home rule powers to exceed penalties prescribed by
law.
14
Section 509.271, Florida Statutes, provides that “[a] municipality
or county may not issue an occupational license to any business coming
under the provisions of this chapter until a license has been procured
for such business from the [D]ivision [of Hotels and Restaurants].”
Clearly, therefore, a municipality may require through its licensing
tax ordinance that a vacation rental obtain a license in order to
conduct business within the municipality.
15
This would appear to be