BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] amended section 166.021(4) to read in pertinent part:
[N]othing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes
in a special law or municipal charter which affect . . . the terms
of elected of cers and the manner of their election except for the
selection of election dates and qualifying periods for candidates
and for changes in terms of of ce necessitated by such changes
in election dates, . . . without approval by referendum of the
electors as provided in s. 166.031. . . . (e.s.)
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13-05
18
In addition, Chapter 95-178, supra, created section 100.3605, Florida
Statutes, relating to the conduct of municipal elections.
2
Subsection (2)
of section 100.3605 provides:
The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance,
change the dates for qualifying and for the election of members
of the governing body of the municipality and provide for the
orderly transition of of ce resulting from such date changes.
3
Accordingly, this of ce in Attorney General Opinion 2000-61 concluded
that a city may amend its city charter by ordinance to move the dates of
city elections from April to November to coincide with federal, state, and