BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] determining severance payments for its employees. I note that your
attorney has reached the same conclusion
8
and this of ce concurs in his
determination.
1
Section 1, Ch. 2010-240, Laws of Fla.
2
Section 3(19), id.
3
Further, any agreement or contract executed on or after July 1, 2011,
which involves extra compensation between a unit of government and an
of cer, agent, employee, or contractor may not include provisions that
limit the ability of any party to the agreement or contract to discuss the
agreement or contract pursuant to s. 215.425(5), Fla. Stat.
4
But see s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., stating that “[t]he words ‘public body,’
‘body politic,’ or ‘political subdivision’ include counties, cities, towns,
villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts,
bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.” (e.s.)
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13-10
32
5
See Department of Revenue ex rel. Smith v. Selles, 47 So. 3d 916 (Fla.
1st DCA 2010) (where plain and ordinary meaning of statutory language
is unambiguous, court cannot construe statute in manner that would