BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] used by the village to input data, which includes exempt and con dential
materials, and that the data is not extractable without revealing the
copyrighted licensed programs.
Chapter 119, Florida Statutes, Florida’s Public Records Law, provides
a right of access to the records of the state and local governments.
In the absence of a statutory exemption, the right of access applies
to all materials made or received by an agency in connection with
the transaction of of cial business which are used to perpetuate,
communicate, or formalize knowledge.
1
Section 119.01(2)(f), Florida
Statutes, requires:
Each agency that maintains a public record in an electronic
recordkeeping system shall provide to any person, pursuant to
this chapter, a copy of any public record in that system which
is not exempted by law from public disclosure. An agency
must provide a copy of the record in the medium requested
if the agency maintains the record in that medium, and the
agency may charge a fee in accordance with this chapter. For
the purpose of satisfying a public records request, the fee
to be charged by an agency if it elects to provide a copy of a
public record in a medium not routinely used by the agency,
or if it elects to compile information not routinely developed or
maintained by the agency or that requires a substantial amount
of manipulation or programming, must be in accordance with
s. 119.07(4).
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13-07
25
The statute clearly provides that if an agency maintains a record in
a particular medium and that medium is requested for the copy, the
agency “must provide a copy of the record in the medium requested if it
is maintained in that medium[.]”
2
The statute also provides that “the
agency may charge a fee in accordance with this chapter.” The courts
of this state have determined that data stored in a computer is a public
record subject to inspection and copying.
3