BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Att’y Gen. Fla. 86-45 (1986), 84-95 (1984), and 84-58 (1984).
4
See s. 1001.32(2), Fla. Stat., stating: “In accordance with the provisions
of s. 4(b) of Art. IX of the State Constitution, district school boards shall
operate, control, and supervise all free public schools in their respective
districts and may exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by
the State Constitution or general law.”
5
See Ch. 2011-109, Laws of Fla., amending s. 790.33, Fla. Stat., to
clarify and reorganize the provisions of that statute preempting to the
state the entire eld of regulation of rearms. Section 790.33(1), Fla.
Stat., provides:
PREEMPTION.—Except as expressly provided by the State
Constitution or general law, the Legislature hereby declares
that it is occupying the whole eld of regulation of rearms
and ammunition, including the purchase, sale, transfer,
taxation, manufacture, ownership, possession, storage, and
transportation thereof, to the exclusion of all existing and
future county, city, town, or municipal ordinances or any
administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state
government relating thereto. Any such existing ordinances,
rules, or regulations are hereby declared null and void.
6
See, e.g., Sieniarecki v. State, 756 So. 2d 68 (Fla. 2000) (absent
statutory de nition, words of common usage are construed in their plain
and ordinary sense and, if necessary, plain and ordinary meaning of the
word can be ascertained by reference to a dictionary); Rollins v. Pizzarelli,