BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] determined by the amenities Owner in its discretion from time
to time. Non-Deeded Users shall include, among others, the
users of boat slips in the Marina who are not also owners of
Lots, Units or Parcels in the Community.
While I have included this information for purposes of clarity, this
of ce does not interpret contractual provisions nor is it a fact nder.
Mixed questions of law and fact are most appropriately addressed to
the judiciary, where they can receive a de nitive resolution.
1
However,
the following discussion may prove helpful to you in considering the
application of section 193.0235, Florida Statutes.
Section 193.0235, Florida Statutes, was adopted by the Legislature
in 2003 and is entitled “[a]d valorem taxes and non-ad valorem
assessments against subdivision property.”
2
The statute provides that:
(1) Ad valorem taxes and non ad valorem assessments shall
be assessed against the lots within a platted residential
subdivision and not upon the subdivision property as a whole.
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
14-12
172