BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] the term of of ce of future of cers, however, remained the same; however,
in Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 01-81 (2001), the city was interested in changing
the term of of ce for future council members. This of ce concluded that
the change in term of city council members from two years to three
years did not fall within the exception recognized in ss. 166.021(4) and
100.3605; thus, such a change would have to be submitted to the voters
for approval.
5
See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 01-81 (2001), and see Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 00-61
(2000).
6
Section 166.021(4), Fla. Stat., provides:
The provisions of this section shall be so construed as to
secure for municipalities the broad exercise of home rule
powers granted by the constitution. It is the further intent
of the Legislature to extend to municipalities the exercise of
powers for municipal governmental, corporate, or proprietary
purposes not expressly prohibited by the constitution, general
or special law, or county charter and to remove any limitations,
judicially imposed or otherwise, on the exercise of home rule
powers other than those so expressly prohibited. However,
nothing in this act shall be construed to permit any changes in
a special law or municipal charter which affect the exercise of
extraterritorial powers or which affect an area which includes
lands within and without a municipality or any changes in a
special law or municipal charter which affect the creation or
existence of a municipality, the terms of elected of cers and
the manner of their election except for the selection of election
dates and qualifying periods for candidates and for changes in
terms of of ce necessitated by such changes in election dates,
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13-06
21
the distribution of powers among elected of cers, matters
prescribed by the charter relating to appointive boards, any
change in the form of government, or any rights of municipal
employees, without approval by referendum of the electors as
provided in s. 166.031. Any other limitation of power upon any
municipality contained in any municipal charter enacted or
adopted prior to July 1, 1973, is hereby nulli ed and repealed.
AGO 13-06 – April 1, 2013
CHARTER SCHOOLS – MUNICIPALITIES
WHETHER MUNICIPALITY AUTHORIZED TO APPLY FOR
CONVERSION CHARTER SCHOOL
To: Mr. Fred L. Koberlein, Attorney for the Town of White Springs
QUESTION:
Whether a municipality is authorized by section 1002.33(3),