BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] [s]uch proceeds and interest earned therefrom shall be used
for school resource of cer, crime prevention, safe neighborhood,
drug abuse education and prevention programs, or for other
law enforcement purposes, which include defraying the cost
of protracted or complex investigations, providing additional
equipment or expertise, purchasing automated external
de brillators for use in law enforcement vehicles, and providing
matching funds to obtain federal grants. The proceeds and
interest may not be used to meet normal operating expenses of
the law enforcement agency.
7
Section 932.7055(5)(a), Florida Statutes, prohibits the use of
contraband forfeiture trust funds as “a source of revenue to meet normal
operating needs of the law enforcement agency.” Based upon identical
language in a previous statute,
8
this of ce has stated that the legislative
intent expressed therein is that these trust funds should be used only
for the expressly speci ed purposes or for other extraordinary programs