BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13-04
15
testing facilities.
Initially, it should be acknowledged that this of ce has previously
issued a legal opinion to a charter school. In Attorney General Opinion
2004-67, this of ce determined that charter schools are part of the
state’s program of public education and shall be funded “the same as”
other schools in the public school system. In light of the subject matter
of your request, this of ce sought, received, and considered the views
of the School District of Palm Beach County on the question presented
here.
Section 1002.33(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a charter school to
operate as a virtual charter school. The sponsor of a charter school
is required to provide certain administrative and educational services
to a charter school, including “test administration services, including
payment of the costs of state-required or district-required student
assessments[.]”
1
Each student enrolled in a virtual charter school
must “[t]ake state assessment tests within the school district in which
such student resides, which must provide the student with access to the
district’s testing facilities.”
2
(e.s.)