BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] The fact
that the request involves the use of information technology
resources is not suf cient to incur the imposition of the special
service charge.
According to your letter, a public records request was made to the
records custodian for the City of Miami Gardens for data which the city
compiles and maintains in an electronic format. A further request was
made to deliver the records by electronic mail to avoid the payment of
copying costs. The requestor objected to the payment of any fees for
costs associated with transmitting the documents by way of electronic
mail.
Section 119.01(2)(f), Florida Statutes, requires:
Each agency that maintains a public record in an electronic
recordkeeping system shall provide to any person, pursuant to
this chapter, a copy of any public record in that system which
is not exempted by law from public disclosure. An agency
must provide a copy of the record in the medium requested
if the agency maintains the record in that medium, and the
agency may charge a fee in accordance with this chapter. For
the purpose of satisfying a public records request, the fee
to be charged by an agency if it elects to provide a copy of a
public record in a medium not routinely used by the agency,
or if it elects to compile information not routinely developed or
maintained by the agency or that requires a substantial amount
of manipulation or programming, must be in accordance with s.
119.07(4). (e.s.)
The statute clearly provides that if an agency maintains a record in
a particular medium and that medium is requested for the copy, the
agency “must provide a copy of the record in the medium requested[.]”
1
The statute also provides that “the agency may charge a fee in accordance
with this chapter.”
Section 119.07, Florida Statutes, provides for the inspection and
copying of records and for the fees which may be charged for inspecting
and copying.