BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Florida Statutes, provides an exemption for nonresidential farm
buildings and farm fences and signs from the town’s land development
regulations.
It is a general rule of statutory construction, frequently expressed by
Florida courts that:
When a statute is clear, courts will not look behind the
statute’s plain language for legislative intent or resort to rules
of statutory construction to ascertain intent. Instead, the
statute’s plain and ordinary meaning must control, unless this
leads to an unreasonable result or a result clearly contrary to
legislative intent.
4
Section 604.50(1), Florida Statutes, clearly states that “[n]ot
withstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any nonresidential
farm building, farm fence, or farm sign is exempt from . . . any county or
municipal code or fee[.]” The Legislature has maintained an exception
for code provisions implementing local, state, or federal oodplain
management regulations. Applying the rule of construction set forth
above compels the conclusion that the Town of Loxahatchee Groves has