BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] the duties imposed are consistent with those being exercised.
10
Section
4, Chapter 2013-160, Laws of Florida, includes what appears to be an
ex of cio designation within the de nition of a “local hearing of cer.”
As amended, the statute provides that the charter county, noncharter
county, or municipality that elects to undertake a traf c infraction
enforcement program “may use its currently appointed code enforcement
board or special magistrate to serve as the local hearing of cer.” I read
this language as related to the authority set forth in section 162.03(2),
Florida Statutes, for “[a] charter county, a noncharter county, or a
municipality” to “give[ ] code enforcement boards or special magistrates
designated by the local governing body, or both, the authority to hold
hearings and assess nes against violators of the respective county or
municipal codes and ordinances.”
11
Based on the reference in Chapter
2013-160, Laws of Florida, to the procedures in section 162.11, Florida
Statutes, for appeal of nal administrative orders, it appears that the
reference to “currently appointed code enforcement board[s] or special