BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Ops. Att’y Gen. Fla. 10-29 (2010), 02-02 (2002), 00-37 (2000), 99-70 (1999),
97-25 (1997), and 94-20 (1994), discussing appropriate uses of the local
option fuel tax.
2
See, e.g., In re McCollam, 612 So. 2d 572, 573 (Fla. 1993); and Holly v.
Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984).
3
See M.W. v. Davis, 756 So. 2d 90 (Fla. 2000); McLaughlin v. State,
721 So. 2d 1170 (Fla. 1998); Osborne v. Simpson, 114 So. 543 (Fla. 1927)
(where statute’s language is plain, without ambiguity, it xes legislative
intention and interpretation and construction are not needed); Holly v.
Auld, id.
4
And see s. 336.025(1)(b), Fla. Stat., authorizing levies of the tax
imposed under subparagraph (b) “which were in effect on July 1, 2002,
and which expire on August 31 of any year [to] be reimposed at the
current authorized rate effective September 1 of the year of expiration.”
5
Webster’s New Universal Unabridged Dictionary, p. 1605.
AGO 2014-01 – February 13, 2014
COUNTIES – COUNTY FUNDS – SPECIAL DISTRICTS –
HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY CIVIL SERVICE BOARD
USE OF FUNDS TO HIRE LOBBYIST
To: Mr. Chip Fletcher, Hillsborough County Attorney
QUESTION: