BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Your questions relate to the expiration of
the ordinance in 2016 and the authority of the city council to reenact or
extend imposition of the local option gas tax and the terms of any such
action.
QUESTION 1.
You have asked whether the City of Jacksonville may reimpose a local
option gas tax pursuant to section 336.025(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes,
following the expiration of the currently imposed local option gas tax.
Based on the clear language of the statute, I conclude that the city is
authorized by section 336.025(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes, to reimpose
such a local option gas tax.
Section 336.025, Florida Statutes, authorizes the levy of local
option fuel taxes on motor fuel and diesel fuel for local transportation
system projects. The statute provides that “[c]ounty and municipal
governments shall utilize moneys received pursuant to this paragraph
only for transportation expenditures.”
1
As provided in section 336.025(1)(a)1., Florida Statutes:
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13-32
124
All impositions and rate changes of the tax shall be levied
before October 1 to be effective January 1 of the following year