BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 1st DCA 2010) (where plain and ordinary meaning of statutory language
is unambiguous, court cannot construe statute in manner that would
extend, modify, or limit its express terms or its reasonable and obvious
implications); Hott Interiors, Inc. v. Fostock, 721 So. 2d 1236 (Fla. 4th
DCA 1998) (if statute is not ambiguous, unreasonable, or illogical, the
court may not go beyond clear wording and plain meaning to expand its
reach; to do so would extend or modify the express terms of the statute,
which would be an improper abrogation of legislative power). And
compare s. 215.322(5), Fla. Stat., relating to the acceptance of credit cards
by state agencies, units of local government, and the judicial branch which
states that “[a] unit of local government, including a municipality, special
district, or board of county commissioners or other governing body of a
county. . . .” may accept payment by credit card for nancial obligations
owed to that unit of local government.
6
See s. 189.403(1) and (2), Fla. Stat., de ning “[s]pecial district” and
“[d]ependent special district.”
7
Cf. s. 119.011(2), Fla. Stat., including “districts” within the de nition