BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] whether a municipality can apply for a conversion charter school under
the provisions of section 1002.33(3), Florida Statutes.
In order to supplement the educational opportunities of children,
the Florida Legislature, in 1996, authorized the creation of charter
schools.
1
The statute, now codi ed at section 1002.33, Florida Statutes,
allows for both the creation of new charter schools and the conversion
of existing public schools to charter status.
2
Section 1002.33 provides
for the creation of such charter schools as part of the state’s program of
public education.
3
Section 1002.33(3), Florida Statutes, sets forth the application
process for both new charter schools and for conversion charter schools.
As provided in that statute, an application for a new charter school may
be made by “an individual, teachers, parents, a group of individuals, a
municipality, or a legal entity organized” in Florida.
4
The application
process for “conversion” charter schools, however, is speci cally
described in subsection (3)(b) and is limited by the terms of the statute:
An application for a conversion charter school shall be made by