BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] of ce.
1
See, e.g., Markham v. State, Department of Revenue, 298 So. 2d 210
(Fla. 1st DCA 1974); Ferrera v. Caves, 475 So. 2d 1295 (Fla. 4th DCA
1985). And see Maloy v. Board of County Commissioners of Leon County,
946 So. 2d 1260 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) (analyzing interplay of doctrine of
sovereign immunity and common law right of public of cials to receive
legal representation at taxpayer expense in defending themselves against
litigation arising out of their of cial duties and while serving a public
purpose).
2
568 So. 2d 914 (Fla. 1990).
3
See s. 166.021(1), Fla. Stat., recognizing that municipalities have
“governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to
conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render
municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes,
except when expressly prohibited by law.”
4
See s. 166.041(4), Fla. Stat., providing:
A majority of the members of the governing body shall
constitute a quorum. An af rmative vote of a majority of a
quorum present is necessary to enact any ordinance or adopt
any resolution; except that two-thirds of the membership of