BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] expressly, or by necessary implication, conferred.
Therefore, it is my opinion that the Village of Pinecrest is not
authorized to increase its business tax rates by up to 5% every other
year upon no less than a majority plus one vote of the Village Council as
it does not appear that the village has complied with the requirements
of section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, which would provide the village
with the authority to make revisions to its business tax ordinance.
QUESTION 2.
You have also asked whether the Village of Pinecrest may rely on
section 205.043(1)(b), Florida Statutes, to revisit its business tax
ordinance.
Section 205.043(1), Florida Statutes, provides conditions for the
levy of a business tax by municipalities:
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
14-11
169
(1) The following conditions are imposed on the authority of a
municipal governing body to levy a business tax:
(a) The tax must be based upon reasonable classi cations and
must be uniform throughout any class.
(b) Unless the municipality implements s. 205.0535 or adopts a
new business tax ordinance under s. 205.0315, a business tax
levied under this subsection may not exceed the rate in effect
in the municipality for the year beginning October 1, 1971;
however, beginning October 1, 1980, the municipal governing
body may increase business taxes authorized by this chapter.
The amount of the increase above the tax rate levied on October
1, 1971, for taxes levied at a at rate may be up to 100 percent
for business taxes that are $100 or less; 50 percent for business
taxes that are between $101 and $300; and 25 percent for
business taxes that are more than $300. Beginning October 1,
1982, an increase may not exceed 25 percent for taxes levied
at graduated or per unit rates. Authority to increase business
taxes does not apply to receipts or licenses granted to any
utility franchised by the municipality for which a franchise fee
is paid. (e.s.)
It is clear that the provisions of section 205.043(1)(b), Florida
Statutes, do not apply in cases where a municipality has implemented
section 205.0535, Florida Statutes, or adopted a new business tax
ordinance under section 205.0315, Florida Statutes. The information
you have supplied this of ce re ects that the business tax ordinance
adopted by the Village of Pinecrest relied on a rate structure and
business classi cations adopted by an adjacent local government as