BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] ordinance.
2. Section 205.043, Florida Statutes, provides an alternative
scheme for the levy of a business tax. The Village of Pinecrest
has implemented the procedure in sections 205.0315 and
205.0535, Florida Statutes, and may not rely on section 205.043(1)
(b), Florida Statutes, as authority to revisit its business tax
ordinance.
QUESTION 1.
The Village of Pinecrest, Florida, was established as a municipal
corporation and the village charter was adopted by the electors of the
village on March 12, 1996. On May 6, 1997, the village adopted a local
business tax ordinance pursuant to section 205.0315, Florida Statutes.
That statute provides:
Beginning October 1, 1995, a county or municipality that has
not adopted a business tax ordinance or resolution may adopt
a business tax ordinance. The business tax rate structure and
classi cations in the adopted ordinance must be reasonable and
based upon the rate structure and classi cations prescribed in
ordinances adopted by adjacent local governments that have
implemented s. 205.0535. If no adjacent local government has
implemented s. 205.0535, or if the governing body of the county
or municipality nds that the rate structures or classi cations
of adjacent local governments are unreasonable, the rate
structure or classi cations prescribed in its ordinance may be
based upon those prescribed in ordinances adopted by local
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
14-11
167
governments that have implemented s. 205.0535 in counties or
municipalities that have a comparable population.
The business tax ordinance adopted by the Village of Pinecrest relied
on a rate structure and business classi cations adopted by an adjacent
local government as provided in section 205.0315, Florida Statutes. The
village has not adopted a single business tax rate increase since the