BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] development and the acquisition and preparation of sites
therefor and it is necessary and in the public interest to provide
a method whereby such may be accomplished . . . .
Each industrial development authority is created as a public body and
“[e]ach of the authorities is constituted as a public instrumentality for
the purposes of industrial development, and the exercise by an authority
of the powers conferred by ss. 159.44 - 159.53 shall be deemed and held
to be the performance of an essential public purpose and function.”
1
The statutory provision describing the purposes of the act is section
159.46, Florida Statutes, which provides:
Industrial development authorities, as authorized by ss.
159.44 - 159.53, are created for the purpose of nancing and
re nancing projects for the public purposes described in, and in
the manner provided by, the Florida Industrial Development
Financing Act and by ss. 159.44 - 159.53 and for the purpose of
fostering the economic development of a county. Each industrial
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
13-12
45
development authority shall study the advantages, facilities,
resources, products, attractions, and conditions concerning
the county with relation to the encouragement of economic
development in that county, and shall use such means and
media as the authority deems advisable to publicize and to
make known such facts and material to such persons, rms,
corporations, agencies, and institutions which, in the discretion
of the authority, would reasonably result in encouraging
desirable economic development in the county. In carrying
out this purpose, industrial development authorities are
encouraged to cooperate and work with industrial development
agencies, chambers of commerce, and other local, state, and
federal agencies having responsibilities in the eld of industrial
development. (e.s.)
It is a basic canon of statutory construction that identical terms
within an act must bear the same meaning.
2
In light of the parallel
language in the two “purpose” phrases italicized above, the statute