BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] which would be an improper abrogation of legislative power). And
compare s. 215.322(5), Fla. Stat., relating to the acceptance of credit cards
by state agencies, units of local government, and the judicial branch which
states that “[a] unit of local government, including a municipality, special
district, or board of county commissioners or other governing body of a
county. . . .” may accept payment by credit card for nancial obligations
owed to that unit of local government.
6
See s. 189.403(1) and (2), Fla. Stat., de ning “[s]pecial district” and
“[d]ependent special district.”
7
Cf. s. 119.011(2), Fla. Stat., including “districts” within the de nition
of the term “[a]gency” along with other separate units of government
created or established by law; s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., de ning a
“[s]pecial district” as “a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-
purpose, government” and (2) de ning a “[d]ependent special district” as
a special district that meets certain speci ed criteria; and Ops. Att’y Gen.
Fla. 12-35 (2012) (housing nance authority as local governmental unit)
and 07-17 (2007) (water and sewer district, independent special district