BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] hearings. Thus, the mere attendance of a special magistrate at a
training session provided by the county (which unlike DOR training
sessions are not prescribed by statute to be open to the public) would
not be subject to the requirements of section 286.011, Florida Statutes.
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that inasmuch as there has been a
delegation of the county’s code enforcement authority and responsibilities
to the special magistrate which if performed by the code enforcement
board would be subject to the Sunshine Law, the special magistrate
conducting a hearing is subject to section 286.011, Florida Statutes.
QUESTION 2.
Section 255.0518, Florida Statutes, provides:
Notwithstanding s. 119.071(1)(b), the state or any county or
municipality thereof or any department or agency of the state,
county, or municipality or any other public body or institution
shall:
(1) When opening sealed bids or the portion of any sealed bids
that include the prices submitted that are received pursuant
to a competitive solicitation for construction or repairs on a
public building or public work, open the sealed bids at a public