BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] where residences are otherwise allowed, it would appear that a local
government would have exceeded the regulatory authority granted in
section 509.032(7)(b), Florida Statutes.
QUESTION 2.
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
14-09
158
A municipality has home rule powers to enact legislation on any
subject upon which the State Legislature may act, except, among other
things, any subject that is expressly prohibited by the Constitution or
any subject that is expressly preempted to state or county government
by the Constitution or by general law.
12
Section 509.261(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Any public lodging establishment or public food service
establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of
this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a
license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may
be subject by the division to:
(a) Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;
(b) Mandatory completion, at personal expense, of a remedial
educational program administered by a food safety training
program provider approved by the division, as provided in s.
509.049; and
(c) The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued
pursuant to this chapter. (e.s.)
Moreover, section 509.241(1), Florida Statutes, makes it a misdemeanor
of the second degree to operate a public lodging establishment without
a license. The statute further provides that local law enforcement
shall provide immediate assistance in pursuing an illegally operating
establishment. Where the Legislature has prescribed the manner in