BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] formalize knowledge).
2
And see Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 91-61 (1991) (custodian of public records
must, if asked for a copy of a computer software disk used by an agency,
provide a copy of the disk in its original format; a typed transcript of the
disk would not satisfy the requirements of the Public Records Law).
3
See Seigle v. Barry, 422 So. 2d 63, 65 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982), review denied,
431 So. 2d 988 (Fla. 1983) (“There can be no doubt that information stored
on a computer is as much a public record as a written page in a book or a
tabulation in a le stored in a ling cabinet”).
4
Section 119.071(1)(f), Fla. Stat. And see Ops. Att’y Gen. Fla. 90-104
(1990) and 90-102 (1990).
5
Section 119.01(2)(a), Fla. Stat., stating that agencies “must provide
reasonable public access to records electronically maintained and must
ensure that exempt or con dential records are not disclosed except as
otherwise permitted by law.” And see Rule 1B-26.003(6)(g)3., F.A.C.,
adopted by the Division of Library and Information Services of the
Department of State.
6
504 So. 2d 1315 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987).
7
Id. at 1318.
8
Cf. s. 119.01(2)(a), Fla. Stat., in part, expressing the policy of the state: