BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] functions and related prescribed powers. For the purpose of s.
196.199(1), special districts shall be treated as municipalities.
The term does not include a school district, a community college
district, a special improvement district created pursuant to s.
285.17, a municipal service taxing or bene t unit as speci ed
in s. 125.01, or a board which provides electrical service and
which is a political subdivision of a municipality or is part of a
municipality. (e.s.)
8
See http://dca.deo.my orida.com/fhcd/sdip/Of cialListdeo/report.cfm.
9
See s. 191.004, Fla. Stat., providing for the preemption of any “more
speci c provision of any special act or general law of local application
creating the charter of the district . . .” and stating that “the provisions
of this act supersede all special act or general law of local application
provisions which contain the charter of an independent special re control
district and which address the same subjects as this act[.]” (e.s.) Cf. Inf.
Op. to Mr. E. Allan Ramey, South Walton Fire District, dated November
12, 1997, in which this of ce observed that a re district created by county
ordinance, although the requestor was unable to advise whether such