BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] the 2014 amendment permitted the city to use zoning ordinances to
regulate the location of vacation rentals. In Attorney General Opinion
2014-09, this of ce concluded:
[W]hile a local government may regulate vacation rentals, it
may not enact a local law, ordinance, or regulation which would
operate to prohibit vacation rentals. To the extent a zoning
ordinance addresses vacation rentals in an attempt to prohibit
them in a particular area where residences are otherwise
allowed, it would appear that a local government would have
exceeded the regulatory authority granted in section 509.032(7)
(b), Florida Statutes. (e.s.)
Section 509.242(1)(c), Florida Statutes, de nes “vacation rental” as
“any unit or group of units in a condominium or cooperative or any
individually or collectively owned single-family, two-family, three-
family, or four-family house or dwelling unit that is also a transient
public lodging establishment but that is not a timeshare project.”
Section 509.013(4)(a)1., Florida Statutes, de nes “transient public
lodging establishment” as “any unit, group of units, dwelling, building,
or group of buildings within a single complex of buildings which is
rented to guests more than three times in a calendar year for periods