BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] (b), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Sheriff and his deputies to arrest
individuals for possession of concealed rearms in restricted areas of the
seaport and appurtenant facilities owned and operated by the Canaveral
Port Authority where the Sheriff and his deputies are lawfully acting in
accordance with an agreement between the Sheriff and the Canaveral Port
Authority for Seaport Security Services and Law Enforcement Services.”
As this of ce does not comment on local agreements or legislation, your
question has been reframed.
2
See s. 311.12(2), Fla. Stat.
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
15-08
32
3
Section 311.12(3), Fla. Stat.
4
Section 311.12(3)(a)2., Fla. Stat.
5
Compare s. 790.001(3)(a), Fla. Stat., which de nes a “[c]oncealed
weapon” to mean “any dirk, metallic knuckles, slungshot, billie, tear
gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon carried on
or about a person in such manner as to conceal the weapon from the
ordinary sight of another person.” This statute also de nes “[c]oncealed
rearm” separately from a “[c]oncealed weapon,” but does not exclude a
rearm from inclusion within the de nition. In fact, the de nition of a
“[f]irearm” contained in s. 790.001(6), Fla. Stat., describes a rearm as
a “weapon.”