BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] golf carts by an unlicensed driver.
16
Question 4.
In light of the conclusion in Question Three, no comment is necessary
as to whether an individual with a suspended or revoked license
is considered an “unlicensed driver” for purposes of prohibiting an
unlicensed individual from operating a golf cart on a public highway.
There may be instances, however, in which a municipality may enact
ordinances applicable to an unlicensed driver which would not otherwise
be applicable to licensed drivers operating a golf cart on public streets
within a municipality.
17
Section 322.01(17), Florida Statutes, de nes a “[d]river license” as
“a certi cate that, subject to all other requirements of law, authorizes
an individual to drive a motor vehicle and denotes an operator’s
license as de ned in 49 U.S.C. s. 30301.”
18
No de nition of “unlicensed
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
16-07
82
driver” as that term is used in section 316.212, Florida Statutes, has
been found. For purposes of the Florida motor vehicle licensure laws,
[r]evocation” means “the termination of a licensee’s privilege to drive”
19