BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] (2) The charter commission shall be composed of an odd
number of not less than 11 or more than 15 members. The
members of the commission shall be appointed by the board
of county commissioners of said county or, if so directed
in the initiative petition, by the legislative delegation. No
member of the Legislature or board of county commissioners
shall be a member of the charter commission. Vacancies shall
be lled within 30 days in the same manner as the original
appointments.
Unlike a number of other statutes requiring a calculation of the
requisite number of signatures on a petition, section 125.61, Florida
Statutes, does not establish a benchmark date for the Supervisor to
make this calculation. In section 100.361, Florida Statutes, dealing with
municipal recall elections, a recall petition must be signed by “at least
50 electors or by 10 percent of the total number of registered electors
of the municipality or district as of the preceding municipal election,
whichever is greater.”
1
(e.s.) Similarly, section 166.031(1), Florida
Statutes, dealing with municipal charter amendments, provides:
The governing body of a municipality may, by ordinance, or the
electors of a municipality may, by petition signed by 10 percent