BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 16
See City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corporation, 404 So. 2d 1066, 1070
(Fla. 3d DCA 1981), petition for review denied, 408 So. 2d 1092 (Fla. 1981)
(municipal ordinance is inferior to state law; if con ict arises, state law
prevails. Ordinance which supplements statute’s restriction of rights
may coexist with that statute; ordinance which countermands rights
provided by statute must fail).
17
This of ce has neither been provided nor does it surmise the particular
factual circumstances which would be the basis for an ordinance
applicable to an unlicensed driver operating a golf cart.
18
49 U.S.C. s. 30301(5), de nes “motor vehicle operator’s license” as “a
license issued by a State authorizing an individual to operate a motor
vehicle on public streets, roads, or highways.”
19
Section 322.01(36), Fla. Stat.
20
Section 322.01(40), Fla. Stat.
21
See s. 322.34, Fla. Stat., making it a moving violation for a person to
drive a vehicle upon the highways of this state while his or her license is
suspended, revoked, canceled, or disquali ed.
AGO 16-08 – August 2, 2016