BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Generally these opinions address questions of more limited
application. Informal opinions may be signed by the Attorney
General or by the drafting assistant attorney general. Those
xiii
signed by the Attorney General are generally issued to public of cials
to whom the Attorney General is required to respond. While an
of cial or agency may request that an opinion be issued as a formal
or informal, the determination of the type of opinion issued rests with
this of ce.
III. Persons to Whom Opinions May Be Issued
The responsibility of the Attorney General to provide legal opinions
is speci ed in section 16.01(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall, on the written
requisition of the Governor, a member of the Cabinet, the head
of a department in the executive branch of state government,
the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of
the Senate, the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives,
or the Minority Leader of the Senate, and may, upon the written
requisition of a member of the Legislature, other state of cer, or
of cer of a county, municipality, other unit of local government,
or political subdivision, give an of cial opinion and legal advice in
writing on any question of law relating to the of cial duties of the
requesting of cer.
The statute thus requires the Attorney General to render opinions
to “the Governor, a member of the Cabinet, the head of a department
in the executive branch of state government, the Speaker of the House
of Representatives, the President of the Senate, the Minority Leader of
the House of Representatives, or the Minority Leader of the Senate....”
The Attorney General may also issue opinions to “a member of the
Legislature, other state of cer, or of cer of a county, municipality,
other unit of local government, or political subdivision.” In addition,
the Attorney General is authorized to provide legal advice to the