BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] You state that the City of Miami proposes to levy a special assessment
against the property of a charter school. Section 1002.33(18)(d), Florida
Statutes, provides:
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
16-09
88
(d) Charter school facilities are exempt from assessments of
fees for building permits, except as provided in s. 553.80; fees
for building and occupational licenses; impact fees or exactions;
service availability fees; and assessments for special bene ts.
(e.s.)
You contend that section 170.201(2), Florida Statutes, contains an
exception to the general rule stated in section 1002.33(18)(d), Florida
Statutes. Section 170.201(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent
part:
Property owned or occupied by a religious institution and
used as a place of worship or education; by a public or private
elementary, middle, or high school; or by a governmentally
nanced, insured, or subsidized housing facility that is used
primarily for persons who are elderly or disabled shall be
exempt from any special assessment levied by a municipality to
fund any service if the municipality so desires. (e.s.)
You suggest that the nal phrase in section 170.201(2) – “if a
municipality so desires” – gives municipalities the discretion to choose
whether to recognize an exemption from a special assessment for a
charter school.
1
In 2006, the Fifth District Court of Appeal considered whether a