BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] rails or guideway, but not including any bicycle, motorized scooter,
electric personal assistive mobility device, swamp buggy, or moped. For
purposes of s. 316.1001, ‘motor vehicle’ has the same meaning as in s.
320.01(1)(a).”
7
Thus, in general, it would appear that a golf cart falls
within the de nition of a motor vehicle which would be subject to the
child safety restraint requirements in section 316.613, Florida Statutes.
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
16-07
80
However, as noted above, there are statutes which speci cally address
safety equipment required on golf carts.
8
Moreover, it is worth noting that section 316.614, Florida Statutes,
the “Florida Safety Belt Law,” makes it unlawful for any person to
operate a motor vehicle “unless each passenger and the operator of
the vehicle under the age of 18 years are restrained by a safety belt or
by a child restraint device pursuant to s. 316.613, if applicable[,]” but
exempts from its application “motor vehicles that are not required to be
equipped with safety belts under federal law.”
9
You indicate that there
is no federal requirement for golf carts to be equipped with safety belts.
10
An informational pamphlet distributed by the Florida Department of