BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] to le alternative forms of security with the city for public
construction projects and provides no discretion in the
municipality to refuse to accept the alternate forms of security
authorized in that subsection provided these alternate forms of
security are determined to be of suf cient value.
According to the information you have forwarded to this of ce, the
City of Ocala issues numerous invitations to bid for public construction
projects that require the successful bidding contractor to purchase and
provide a payment and performance bond pursuant to section 255.05,
Florida Statutes, prior to beginning construction. Subsection (7) of
the statute states that “[i]n lieu of the bond required by this section,
a contractor may le with the state, county, city, or other political
authority an alternative form of security in the form of cash, a money
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
15-04
15
order, a certi ed check, a cashier’s check, an irrevocable letter of credit,
or a security of a type listed in part II of chapter 625.”
1
You advise that the city would prefer not to be involved in evaluating
alternate forms of security to ensure that such security satis es statutory
requirements and is of suf cient value to serve the same purpose as a
bond. Further, the city would prefer that suppliers and subcontractors