BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 163, Florida Statutes, for the authority to attach a lien to property
which is delinquent in its payments or for damage to authority property.
Moreover, administrative agencies are constrained not to expand their
authority beyond that provided in the statutory grant.
9
Accordingly, it is my opinion that the Big Bend Water Authority may
not utilize the lien provisions in section 153.67, Florida Statutes.
1
There is no assertion or indication that the Big Bend Water Authority
was created pursuant to the provisions in Part II, Ch. 153, Fla. Stat.,
governing county water and sewer districts.
2
Section 153.50, Fla. Stat.
3
Section 153.53(2)(a) and (c), Fla. Stat.
4
Section 153.62(3), Fla. Stat., provides that “the total amount of all
general obligation indebtedness of the district issued pursuant to this law
shall not exceed 15 percent of the assessed value of the taxable property
in the district at the time of the creation of such district, to be ascertained
by the assessed valuations for county taxes in effect at the time of the
creation of such district.”
5
Section 153.62(6), Fla. Stat.
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
15-12
44
6
Section 153.73(1), Fla. Stat.
7
Section 153.73(11)(c), Fla. Stat.
8
See State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida State Board of Dentistry, 297 So.
2d 628 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974), cert. dismissed, 300 So. 2d 900 (Fla. 1974).