BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 5
Reference Guide for State Expenditures, Division of Accounting and
Auditing, Bureau of Auditing, Department of Financial Services (updated
2011).
6
Id at p. 7.
7
Reference Guide, p. 45, citing Rule 69I-40.103, F.A.C. (repealed
10/14/2013). See State of Florida, Department of Financial Services v.
Peter R. Brown Construction, Inc., 108 So. 3d 723 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013)
(Rule 69I-40.103, F.A.C., restricting expenditures for decorative items
was an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority).
8
See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 02-16 (2002).
9
It should be noted that s. 339.175(11)(b), Fla. Stat., provides: “Members
of the council do not receive any compensation for their services, but may
be reimbursed from funds made available to council members for travel
and per diem expenses incurred in the performance of their council duties
as provided in s. 112.061.”
AGO 16-09 – August 2, 2016
CHARTER SCHOOLS – MUNICIPALITIES – SPECIAL
ASSESSMENT – EXEMPTION
WHETHER THE CITY MAY LEVY A SPECIAL ASSESSMENT
AGAINST THE PROPERTY OF A CHARTER SCHOOL
To: Ms. Victoria Méndez, City Attorney, City of Miami
QUESTION: