BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] statutes. Section 311.12(1)(b), Florida Statutes, relating to security
standards provides that
[t]he provisions of s. 790.251 are not superseded, preempted, or
otherwise modi ed in any way by the provisions of this section.
Section 790.251, Florida Statutes, is the “Preservation and Protection
of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008”
and protects the right to keep and bear arms in motor vehicles by
delineating the duties of public and private employers. If rearms are
not considered “weapons” within the scope of section 311.12, Florida
Statutes, there would be no necessity to establish the relationship of
section 790.251.
14
Further, section 311.12(3)(b), Florida Statutes, includes language
making it clear that “[t]his paragraph does not apply to active-duty
certi ed federal or state law enforcement personnel or persons so
designated by the seaport director in writing.” That is, the prohibition
against possession of concealed weapons on the premises of the seaport
does not apply to active duty law enforcement personnel. Common
sense dictates that the reference to weapons carried by law enforcement
personnel is intended to address rearms.