BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] during the hours between sunrise and sunset, unless “the responsible
governmental entity has determined that a golf cart may be operated
during the hours between sunset and sunrise and the golf cart is
equipped with headlights, brake lights, turn signals, and a windshield.”
5
While section 316.212 provides that a local government may enact an
ordinance relating to golf cart operation and equipment which is more
restrictive than those enumerated in the section, such ordinance may
apply only to an unlicensed driver.
6
Question 1.
Section 316.613, Florida Statutes, in part, states:
(1)(a) Every operator of a motor vehicle as de ned in this
section, while transporting a child in a motor vehicle operated
on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall, if the
child is 5 years of age or younger, provide for protection of the
child by properly using a crash-tested, federally approved child
restraint device.
1. For children aged through 3 years, such restraint device
must be a separate carrier or a vehicle manufacturer’s
integrated child seat.
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
16-07
79
2. For children aged 4 through 5 years, a separate carrier,
an integrated child seat, or a child booster seat may be used.
However, the requirement to use a child restraint device under
this subparagraph does not apply when a safety belt is used as
required in s. 316.614(4)(a) and the child:
a. Is being transported gratuitously by an operator who is not
a member of the child’s immediate family;
b. Is being transported in a medical emergency situation
involving the child; or
c. Has a medical condition that necessitates an exception as
evidenced by appropriate documentation from a health care
professional.
(b) The department shall provide notice of the requirement
for child restraint devices, which notice shall accompany the
delivery of each motor vehicle license tag.
(2) As used in this section, the term “motor vehicle” means a
motor vehicle as de ned in s. 316.003 that is operated on the
roadways, streets, and highways of the state. The term does not
include:
(a) A school bus as de ned in s. 316.003(45).
(b) A bus used for the transportation of persons for