BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] and only if he or she has been given a copy of the charges at least 10
days prior to such hearing and has had an opportunity to be heard in
person or by counsel.”
3
As an alternative to the appointment of a board of commissioners,
the governing body may declare itself to be a community redevelopment
agency through adoption of a resolution.
4
In such cases all rights,
powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested by Part III, Chapter
163, Florida Statutes, in the community redevelopment agency are
vested in the governing body of the municipality.
5
Section 163.357(1)
(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
The members of the governing body shall be the members of the
agency, but such members constitute the head of a legal entity,
separate, distinct, and independent from the governing body of
the county or municipality. If the governing body declares itself
to be an agency which already exists, the new agency is subject
to all of the responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred
by the existing agency. (e.s.)
According to your letter, the City Commission of the City of
Lauderdale Lakes has exercised this option and designated itself to be
the community redevelopment agency.
In Attorney General Opinion 84-74, this of ce concluded that a city
commission was not authorized to alter the composition of a community
redevelopment agency or to increase or decrease the number or ratio
of its members, given the speci c statutorily prescribed organization
and powers of these agencies.
6
That opinion required consideration
of whether a city commission, if it declared itself to be the community
redevelopment agency pursuant to section 163.357(1), Florida Statutes,
was authorized to alter the composition of the board of commissioners
of the agency by changing the ratio or number of city commissioners
and citizens sitting on the board from that prescribed in the statute. In
response to that question, the opinion concluded that the governing body
of a municipality in establishing a community redevelopment agency
pursuant to Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, the Community
Redevelopment Act of 1969, as amended, does not have the authority to
alter the composition of the board of commissioners of the community
redevelopment agency from that prescribed by statute.
In a later opinion of this of ce, Attorney General Opinion 89-60, the
question presented was whether a city council member who served as a
member of the community redevelopment agency established pursuant