BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] facility and environs, including personnel to run the center. In contrast,
as part of their regular duties, law enforcement of cers are required
to provide preventive and protective services to the general public,
including those who are making use of the nature center, and there
is no provision in the statute allowing the county to fund general law
enforcement activity at a nature center with tourist development tax
revenues.
Therefore, I am of the opinion that revenues derived from the local
tourist development tax may not be used to fund regular police protection
at a nature center under section 125.0104(5)(b), Florida Statutes.
1
Section 943.10(1), Fla. Stat., de nes the primary responsibility of a
law enforcement of cers as “the prevention and detection of crime or the
enforcement of the penal, criminal, traf c, or highway laws of the state.”
See also s. 112.531(1), Fla. Stat.
2
Black’s Law Dictionary de nes the term “express” to mean: “Clearly
and unmistakably communicated; stated with directness and clarity.”
Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). See, e.g., Phantom of Clearwater,