BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] to or started up in Taylor County as a result of the Authority’s efforts
and assistance. The Authority believes this would “incentivize” it by
“increasing its operating budget when it secures new investment” and
that it would relieve the Authority of the obligation “to prepare and
present justi cations for the existing budget and for budget increases[.]”
You suggest that the proposed apportionment would be “a natural
extension of the county’s inherent tax and spend power” found in two
statutes that speci cally grant counties the power to levy ad valorem
taxes, namely, sections 125.016 and 159.48, Florida Statutes.
Section 125.016, Florida Statutes, is a general grant to counties of the
authority to impose an ad valorem tax, and provides, in full:
Annually an ad valorem tax of not exceeding 1½ mills may be
levied upon all property in the county, which shall be levied
and collected as other county taxes are levied and collected. The
taxes shall be charged to the general fund, but such revenue
may be appropriated by the county for the cost of constructing,
operating, maintaining, expanding, enlarging, improving, or
developing any project or projects herein speci ed, or for the
payment of the costs of removing and relocating any structures,
installations, or facilities which in the opinion of the board
of county commissioners may be required for the safe and
ef cient operation of any such projects. Said tax may be levied,
collected, and expended for any of the purposes herein speci ed
notwithstanding the cost and expense thereof which may have
been incurred in a previous year, and when so collected and
used the tax shall be considered to be levied, collected and used
for a county purpose.
Section 159.48, Florida Statutes, speci cally authorizes a board of