BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] WHETHER THE CITY MAY LEVY A SPECIAL ASSESSMENT
AGAINST THE PROPERTY OF A CHARTER SCHOOL
To: Ms. Victoria Méndez, City Attorney, City of Miami
QUESTION:
May a municipality levy a special assessment against the
property of a charter school under Chapter 170 of the Florida
Statutes?
SUMMARY:
Section 1002.33(18)(d), Florida Statutes, speci cally exempts
charter schools from assessments for special bene ts; hence, the
city may not levy a special assessment against the school.
You state that the City of Miami proposes to levy a special assessment
against the property of a charter school. Section 1002.33(18)(d), Florida
Statutes, provides:
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
16-09
88
(d) Charter school facilities are exempt from assessments of
fees for building permits, except as provided in s. 553.80; fees
for building and occupational licenses; impact fees or exactions;
service availability fees; and assessments for special bene ts.
(e.s.)
You contend that section 170.201(2), Florida Statutes, contains an
exception to the general rule stated in section 1002.33(18)(d), Florida
Statutes.