BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] narrowly construed and did not apply to company’s internal self analysis
was “consistent with the liberal construction afforded the Public Records
Act in favor of open government”).
12
See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 84-37 (1984), concluding that sealed bids, even
if unopened, which are in the custody and control of the county have been
“received” by the county in connection with the transaction of its of cial
business and are public records. I would note that Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 84-
37 (1984) was issued prior to the adoption of the language in s. 119.071(1)
(b)2., Fla. Stat., cited above. See Ch. 85-45, Laws of Fla., providing that
“[s]ealed bids or proposals received by an agency pursuant to invitations to
bid or requests for proposals are exempt from the provisions of subsection
(1) until such time as the bids or proposals are opened.”
AGO 15-11 – August 11, 2015
WATER AND SEWER DISTRICTS – COUNTIES – SPECIAL
ASSESSMENTS – LIENS
AUTHORITY OF WATER DISTRICT CREATED BY INTERLOCAL
AGREEMENT TO USE LIEN PROVISIONS IN CHAPTER 153,
FLORIDA STATUTES