BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] improvements as de ned in s. 153.52, and for the levying of special
assessments upon bene ted property for the payment thereof, under
the provisions of this section.”
6
(e.s.) Such assessments are collected
by the tax collector of the county in which the district is located and
“shall constitute a lien upon the property so assessed from the date of
con rmation of the resolution ordering the improvement, of the same
nature and to the same extent as the lien for general county taxes
falling due in the same year or years in which such assessments or
installments thereof fall due . . . .”
7
Section 153.62(10), Florida Statutes, provides that a district created
under Chapter 153 may “join with any other district or districts, cities,
towns, counties or other political subdivisions, public agencies or
authorities in the exercise of common powers.”
As noted above, however, the Big Bend Water Authority was created
by interlocal agreement under Chapter 163, Florida Statutes. While the
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
15-11
43
Water and Sewer District Law recognizes that a district created under