BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] the hours of business and location of place of business, and
prescribing sanitary regulations therefor, of any licensee under
the Beverage Law within the county or corporate limits of such
municipality. . . .
(b) Nothing in the Beverage Law shall be construed to affect
or impair the power or right of any county or incorporated
municipality of the state to enact ordinances regulating the type
of entertainment and conduct permitted in any establishment
licensed under the Beverage Law to sell alcoholic beverages for
consumption on the premises, or any bottle club licensed under
s. 561.14, which is located within such county or municipality.
Section 562.45(2)(c), Florida Statutes, however, states:
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
15-09
35
A county or municipality may not enact any ordinance that
regulates or prohibits those activities or business transactions
of a licensee regulated by the Division of Alcoholic Beverages
and Tobacco under the Beverage Law. Except as otherwise
provided in the Beverage Law, a local government, when
enacting ordinances designed to promote and protect the
general health, safety, and welfare of the public, shall treat a
licensee in a nondiscriminatory manner and in a manner that
is consistent with the manner of treatment of any other lawful
business transacted in this state. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to affect or impair the enactment or enforcement
by a county or municipality of any zoning, land development or
comprehensive plan regulation or other ordinance authorized
under ss. 1, 2, and 5, Art. VIII of the State Constitution. (e.s.)
Thus, the Florida Legislature prohibits local ordinances which
regulate or prohibit activities or business transactions of an alcoholic
beverage licensee, except in the speci c areas allowing municipalities
and counties to regulate the location of liquor establishments, the
hours the establishments may stay open, and the sanitary conditions of
these establishments, as well as the type of entertainment and conduct
permitted therein. When a local government enacts an ordinance
to promote and protect the general health, safety, and welfare of
the public, such ordinance may not be isolated to alcoholic beverage
establishments and must treat a licensee in the same manner as any
other lawful business transacted within the state. When the Legislature
has prescribed the manner in which something may be done, it operates