BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] authorized by section 791.07, Florida Statutes, because the city
had not issued any such permits before March 8, 2007.
Section 791.02, Florida Statutes, generally prohibits individuals
from selling reworks.
1
Section 791.07, Florida Statutes, however,
authorizes individuals to sell reworks for “frightening birds from
agricultural works and sh hatcheries.” According to your request, the
City of Altamonte Springs has been asked to issue a permit for the sale
of reworks pursuant to this provision. The city has never previously
issued a permit for the sale of reworks for any purpose.
Section 791.07, Florida Statutes, provides:
Agricultural and sh hatchery use.—Nothing in this
chapter shall prohibit the importation, purchase, sale, or
use of reworks used or to be used solely and exclusively in
frightening birds from agricultural works and sh hatcheries;
and such use shall be governed entirely by the rules prescribed
by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
2
Appended to this provision is a note quoting section 10(5), Chapter
2007-67, Laws of Florida, which was part of an enactment creating the
Consumer Fireworks Task Force within the Department of Agriculture
and Consumer Services. The Legislature created the task force in
2007 to study and take public input and testimony on multiple factors
related to the sale, regulation, and use of consumer reworks. The Task
Force was directed to present its report to the Legislature by January
15, 2008, whereupon the task force would be dissolved. The enactment
closed with paragraph (5), which is now appended to section 791.07 and
provides:
Pending completion of the Legislature’s review of the task
force’s report and to ensure that re prevention and safety
standards are uniform, a new permanent retail sales facility
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
16-05
72
engaged in sales otherwise permitted under s. 791.07, Florida
Statutes, may not be opened in this state after March 8, 2007,
unless the permanent retail sales facility has received site-plan
approval and construction has begun on or before March 8,
2007; the number of permits for temporary retail sales facilities,
such as tents, engaged in sales otherwise permitted by s. 791.07,
Florida Statutes, which are issued after March 8, 2007, by a
county, municipality, or other unit of local government may not
exceed the number of permits that such governmental entity
issued for such facilities during the previous calendar year;
and a municipality, county, or other unit of local government
may not adopt an ordinance, rule, regulation, or other law after
March 8, 2007, which directly prohibits or directly interferes
with the safety standards established by state law or the
right to purchase, sell, use, or possess consumer reworks
in this state. However, if the Legislature enacts legislation to
provide for the comprehensive regulation of re prevention and
safety standards for the use of consumer reworks to replace
this subsection on or before July 1, 2008, this subsection does
not prohibit opening any such facility, permitting any such
temporary facility, or adopting any such ordinance or other law
after such legislation is enacted. (e.s.)
The task force presented its report to the Legislature on January 15,
2008.
3
The Legislature, however, did not enact legislation providing
comprehensive regulation regarding the use of consumer reworks by
the deadline of July 1, 2008, nor has it repealed the moratorium.
4