BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] QUESTION:
Does the MPOAC have the authority to purchase refreshments
for meetings, workshops, and seminars with funds received as a
federal grant?
SUMMARY:
The MPOAC is not authorized by state law to purchase
refreshments for meetings, workshops, and seminars with funds
it has received from a federal grant.
While you have posed three separate questions using the terms
“necessary and implied power,” as well as “express power” and whether
supremacy of federal law controls, this of ce will address only whether
the council has the authority under state law to pay for such expenses.
1
Section 339.175(11), Florida Statutes, creates the Metropolitan
Planning Organization Advisory Council to “augment, and not supplant,
the role of the individual M.P.O.’s in the cooperative transportation
planning process…”
2
Section 339.175(11)(c), Florida Statutes,
enumerates the powers and duties of the MPOAC to:
1. Enter into contracts with individuals, private corporations,
and public agencies.
2. Acquire, own, operate, maintain, sell, or lease personal
property essential for the conduct of business.