BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] private entities acting on their behalf.
1
This right of access applies to
all materials made or received in connection with the conduct of of cial
business, when such materials are used to perpetuate, communicate, or
formalize knowledge.
2
All such materials are open for inspection and
copying, unless the Legislature has exempted them from disclosure.
3
Clearly, video surveillance recordings created in the course of of cial
business of the PSTA would be public records.
4
Your question, however,
implicates the exemptions for security systems and surveillance
techniques contained in sections 281.301 and 119.071, Florida Statutes.
5
Section 281.301, Florida Statutes, provides:
Security systems; records and meetings exempt from public
access or disclosure.—Information relating to the security
systems for any property owned by or leased to the state or
any of its political subdivisions, and information relating
to the security systems for any privately owned or leased
property which is in the possession of any agency as de ned in
s. 119.011(2), including all records, information, photographs,
audio and visual presentations, schematic diagrams, surveys,
recommendations, or consultations or portions thereof relating
directly to or revealing such systems or information, and all
meetings relating directly to or that would reveal such systems
or information are con dential and exempt from ss. 119.07(1)
and 286.011 and other laws and rules requiring public access
or disclosure. (e.s.)
This exemption was clari ed and recreated in section 119.071, Florida
Statutes, during the 2001 Legislative Session.
6
Section 119.071(3)(a)2.,
Florida Statutes, provides:
2. A security system plan or portion thereof for:
a. Any property owned by or leased to the state or any of its
political subdivisions; or
b. Any privately owned or leased property held by any agency
is con dential and exempt from s. 119.07(1) and s. 24(a), Art. I
of the State Constitution.
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
15-06
24
As used in this section , the term a “security system plan” includes
all . . . [r]ecords, information, photographs, audio and visual