BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] from which a projectile is red by gunpowder”
12
and “[a] weapon capable
of ring a missile, esp. a pistol or ri e.”
13
Thus, it appears that a common
sense reading of the terms would clearly include a “ rearm” within the
scope of the broader term “weapon.”
There is further evidence that the Legislature intended a rearm to
constitute a weapon within the scope of section 311.12, Florida Statutes.
The statute itself includes several references to rearms and rearms
statutes. Section 311.12(1)(b), Florida Statutes, relating to security
standards provides that
[t]he provisions of s. 790.251 are not superseded, preempted, or
otherwise modi ed in any way by the provisions of this section.
Section 790.251, Florida Statutes, is the “Preservation and Protection
of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008”
and protects the right to keep and bear arms in motor vehicles by
delineating the duties of public and private employers. If rearms are
not considered “weapons” within the scope of section 311.12, Florida
Statutes, there would be no necessity to establish the relationship of
section 790.251.
14