BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] two rules implementing s. 791.07, Fla. Stat. Rules 5A-3.001 and 5A-
3.002, Fla. Admin. Code, set forth the procedure for obtaining permission
from the county sheriff for use of reworks under s. 791.07, Fla. Stat.
3
See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 09-18 (2009), fn. 4, which sets forth some of the
recommendations the task force made in its report.
4
A bill was proposed in 2008 but died in committee, and is described in
fn. 6 of Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 09-18 (2009). And see Inf. Op. to City Attorney
Maryanne Downs, City of Orlando, dated June 18, 2000.
5
Section 11.242(4)(d), Fla. Stat., provides that “[t]he published edition
of the Florida Statutes shall contain … matters, notes, data, and other
material as may be deemed necessary or admissible by the Of ce of
Legislative Services for reference, convenience, or interpretation.”
AGO 16-06 – June 24, 2016
COUNTIES – FIREARMS – PREEMPTION – ZONING
APPLICATION OF COUNTY ZONING ORDINANCE PURSUANT
TO PREEMPTION EXCEPTION IN S. 790.33(4)(A), FLA. STAT., TO
PROHIBIT MANUFACTURE OF FIREARMS IN THE HOME
To: Mr. Michael S. Craig, County Attorney for Polk County
QUESTION: