BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] requirement on the district for the levy of non-ad valorem assessments
to maintain the park improvements outlined in your request.
You also ask whether provisions of Chapter 189, Florida Statutes (the
“Uniform Special District Accountability Act”),
13
impose a referendum
requirement on the district for the levy of non-ad valorem assessments
to maintain park improvements. As an independent special district, the
Indian Trail Improvement District is subject to the provisions of Part
III, Chapter 189, Florida Statutes, and to the general provisions in Part
I of that chapter. Section 189.03(3), Florida Statutes, makes it clear
that the Legislature intended, with the adoption of Part III of Chapter
189, to “provide by general law for the uniform operation, exercise of
power, and procedure for termination of any such independent special
district.” As provided in the act, the charter of an independent special
district must address:
The powers, functions, and duties of the district regarding
ad valorem taxation, bond issuance, other revenue-raising
capabilities, budget preparation and approval, liens and