BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] 2
The
current statutory mechanisms for enforcing that policy are payment
and performance bonds for public works projects under section 255.05,
Florida Statutes, and payment bonds and construction liens for
private property under Part I, Chapter 713, Florida Statutes, Florida’s
“Construction Lien Law.”
3
The legislative scheme set out in section
255.05, Florida Statutes, is designed to provide protection for those
providing work and materials on public projects because a mechanic’s
lien cannot be perfected against public property.
4
Section 255.05(1), Florida Statutes, about which you have speci cally
inquired, provides, in part, that:
A person entering into a formal contract with the state or any
county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public
authority or private entity, for the construction of a public
building, for the prosecution and completion of a public work,
or for repairs upon a public building or public work shall be
required, before commencing the work or before recommencing
the work after a default or abandonment, to execute and record