BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, is the “Florida Uniform Traf c
Control Law.”
1
By enactment of the law, the Legislature has stated its
intent to make uniform traf c laws applicable throughout the state and
make it unlawful for any local authority to pass or attempt to enforce
an ordinance in con ict with the provisions of Chapter 316. The law
recognizes, however, that certain conditions, enumerated in section
316.008, Florida Statutes, require municipalities to pass other traf c
ordinances in regulation of municipal traf c that are not required to
regulate traf c outside the jurisdiction.
2
Section 316.008, Florida Statutes, sets forth speci c areas in which
municipalities may regulate traf c within their jurisdictions, including
the enactment of an ordinance to “permit, control, or regulate the
operation of vehicles, golf carts, mopeds, motorized scooters, and electric
personal assistive mobility devices on sidewalks or sidewalk areas when
such use is permissible under federal law.”
3
(e.s.) Moreover, section
316.212, Florida Statutes, designates roadways upon which golf carts
may be operated. While generally the operation of a golf cart upon a
public street or roadway is prohibited, the Legislature has recognized,