BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] such use is permissible under federal law.”
3
(e.s.) Moreover, section
316.212, Florida Statutes, designates roadways upon which golf carts
may be operated. While generally the operation of a golf cart upon a
public street or roadway is prohibited, the Legislature has recognized,
pertinent to your inquiry, that a golf cart may be operated upon “a
municipal street that has been designated by a municipality, or a
two-lane county road located within the jurisdiction of a municipality
designated by that municipality, for use by golf carts.”
4
Section 316.212,
Florida Statutes, further prescribes that golf carts may only be operated
during the hours between sunrise and sunset, unless “the responsible
governmental entity has determined that a golf cart may be operated
during the hours between sunset and sunrise and the golf cart is
equipped with headlights, brake lights, turn signals, and a windshield.”
5
While section 316.212 provides that a local government may enact an
ordinance relating to golf cart operation and equipment which is more
restrictive than those enumerated in the section, such ordinance may
apply only to an unlicensed driver.
6
Question 1.