BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] they may do so only in the exercise of a common power. There is nothing
contained in the statutes which indicates that an authority created by
interlocal agreement under Chapter 163 which enters into an interlocal
agreement with a district created under the Water and Sewer District
Law would be imbued with the same powers as a Chapter 153 district
as a result of the contractual relationship. Moreover, while water
and sewer districts created under Chapter 153, Florida Statutes, are
authorized to levy and assess ad valorem taxes, section 163.01(7)(c),
Florida Statutes, states:
No separate legal or administrative entity created by an
interlocal agreement shall possess the power or authority to
levy any type of tax within the boundaries of any governmental
unit participating in the interlocal agreement, to issue any type
of bond in its own name, or in any way to obligate nancially
a governmental unit participating in the interlocal agreement.
. . .
As an administrative agency created under the terms of Chapter
163, Florida Statutes, the Big Bend Water Authority may exercise
only those powers which are expressly granted under its empowering
legislation or by implication those necessary to carry out its express