BIENNIAL REPORT
[…] with your of ce, I understand your question to be whether the phrase
“concealed weapon” as used in section 311.12(3)(b), Florida Statutes,
includes rearms.
1
The question has arisen because the understanding
of this phrase by the Sheriff’s Of ce and the State Attorney’s Of ce
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
15-08
30
differs. The State Attorney’s Of ce has been contacted and joins in your
request for an opinion. For the reasons set forth below, it is my opinion
that the phrase “concealed weapon” as it is used in section 311.12(3)(b),
Florida Statutes, does include rearms.
Section 311.12, Florida Statutes, requires each seaport listed by
the Legislature to adopt and maintain a security plan speci c to that
seaport. The plan is to provide for a secure seaport infrastructure
that “promotes the safety and security of state residents and visitors
and the ow of legitimate trade and travel.”
2
Each of these seaport
security plans must designate all secure and restricted areas “as
de ned by 33 C.F.R. part 105.” These areas must be clearly identi ed
with appropriate signs and markers on the premises.
3
All persons and
objects in secure and restricted areas are subject to search by sworn,
state-certi ed law enforcement of cers such as those of the Brevard
County Sheriff’s Of ce.
4
Section 311.12(3)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
The seaport must provide clear notice of the prohibition against
possession of concealed weapons and other contraband material
on the premises of the seaport. Any person in a restricted area
who has in his or her possession a concealed weapon, or who
operates or has possession or control of a vehicle in or upon
which a concealed weapon is placed or stored, commits a
misdemeanor of the rst degree, punishable as provided in s.
775.082 or s. 775.083. This paragraph does not apply to active
duty certi ed federal or state law enforcement personnel or
persons so designated by the seaport director in writing.
Section 311.12, Florida Statutes, contains no de nition of the phrase
“concealed weapons,” nor does one appear elsewhere within Chapter
311, Florida Statutes.
5
Further, the statute makes no reference to any
other provision in the Florida Statutes intended by the Legislature